26 February 2003

ngelamar jadi programmer itu nggak gampang... dan ngewawancarain calon pelamar buat programmer juga susah...

selama di kantor ini, jumlah pekerja di satu divisi ini yang gue wawancarain.. hmm... 3 orang..

di kantor sebelumnya, orang satu divisi yang gue wawancarain... err... tu.. wa.. ga.... hmm.. 5 orang...

dari setiap orang yang lolos, rata-rata ada 2 yang nggak lolos (2 ini diwawancarai juga).. dan dari tiap posisi yang lowong, cv yang masuk antara 5 (di kantor yang lama) dan selusin (di kantor ini)... there goes buang buang waktu ngesortir cv dan wawancara.. waktu yang sebenernya bisa dipake buat ngebrowsing *hik* ;P

dari total 8 orang yang saya turut andil memvote yes itu, 2 are major dissapointments (didn't/don't deliver as promised), 3 takes the job and at the end of da year, bisa extend his/her responsibilities... dan 3 sisanya fine tapi rata-rata aja (performing da job in a.o.k..)

seriously, as a system analyst, i find it hard to swallow to have a programmer whom i have a contribution on his/her hiring, and do not perform his job well.. its affecting schedule, disturbing the balance in the team, and *bah*.. it hurt... :P

i've looked at what they've been talking about on what is the right way to interview a programmer.. i often weighted more on analysis and technical capabilities, and a bit on passion onto coding.. but other interviewer in da same room (and usually if he/she is in management) weight more on looks and obedience...

hmm well, programmer surely aint zombie... and i cant have zombies walking around holding work orders but have no clue on how to do his/her job... but we just cant have everything, can we?

btw, here is an idea of how a world class programmer taking his vacation...

No comments: